2019 Texas River Marathon (Prelim) Entrants as of April 25, 2019

137 Teams – Preregistered.  Online Registration Closed.  Race Day Registration will be available.

Please double check your boat number.  Team must provide their own boat number for this run unless registering on race day.  All teams have been emailed if their second/third choice had to be used.

Canoe # Class Team Name Racers(s) Team Captain
1 USCA C-2 OTP Brian Jones, Jeff Glock Jennifer Dawson
2 Tandem Unlimited True Blue Tommy Yonley, Jonathan Yonley Sandy Yonley
4 Solo Unlimited Woman Tortoise Amy Coan Ben Coan
7 Solo Unlimited Man   Kyle Mynar Renee Mynar
11 USCA C-1 Man   Travis Crow Richard Crow
13 Mixed Tandem Unlimited DOUBLE TROUBLE CLIFF DE LA CERDA, DANIELA DE LA CERDA ROSA DE LA CERDA
18 Aluminum Rescue Rangers John LaRocque, Larry Ferguson Pam LaRocque
19 Solo Unlimited Man Atollman Geoff Waters Twila Waters
22 Aluminum I need some Helli-Vera Mark Hellinger, Adam Rivera Tony Sanders
23 Solo Unlimited Man Gator Gutter II James  Sutherland Cathy Sutherland
25 Tandem Unlimited bowoarstern Christopher Pennell, Dan Gideon Tiffany Marconi
31 Mixed Tandem Unlimited Peaceful, Easy Feeling Myla Weber, Jim Weber Sidney Mondin
32 Tandem Unlimited Motor Boatin Greg Funderburk, Austen Thompson Leah Thompson
33 Solo Unlimited Man The Wump William Manske Colleen Manske
40 Unlimited Women Night Witches Virginia Condie, Kaitlin Jiral, Morgan kohut, Mary schlimmer Selena Milstead
41 Solo Unlimited Woman Uluwehi Lisa Rivera Ginsie Stauss
51 Solo Unlimited Man River Racer Brad Rex M Gordon
55 Unlimited Spirit of Hilarity Rebekah Feaster, Don Zeek, David Walliser Melinda Zeek
62 Aluminum Can't Paddle No More Tom Hallberg, Jeff Ferguson Terry Cox
74 Novice Bad Idea!  Jason Lewis, Mick Donohoe Wyatt Giles 
76 Novice High Ho Silver James Jeffers, Steve Rodgers Austin Jeffers
78 USCA C-2 Sasquatchos Daniel Currey, Greg Frank Miranda Wait
88 Aluminum Danger Zone Dorian Capps, Riley Yung Ken Yung
96 Standard The Opposite of Fun Curt Slaten, Joe Geisinger Patty Geisinger
99 USCA C-1 Woman   Kelly Stone Stephanie Symmes
100 Solo Unlimited Man Gato Loco Erich Schlegel Kristina Schlegel
109 Solo Unlimited Man Son Volt Matt Voltoline John Voltoline
121 Mixed Tandem Unlimited River Wranglers Dana Gerber, Alex Taylor Liz Taylor 
150 Unlimited Riff Raff Ian Rolls, Andrew Condie, William Russell, Wade Binion, Nick Walton, Bill Torongo Jay Condie
193 USCA C-1 Man Tipiknu Brian Tyler Sharon Tyler
211 Solo Unlimited Man   Kc Boren Charlie Boren
222 USCA C-1 Man Refugee Steve Watson Charlie Parker
225 Solo Unlimited Man Jason Thibodeaux Jason Thibodeaux Richard Armstrong
305 USCA C-1 Woman LunaChick Veronica Sosa Shannon York
317 Aluminum Hokulele Paddling Club Barry Tse, Steve Dawson Frank Gray
318 Solo Unlimited Man Not Dead Yet David Cowan Shannon Cowan
319 USCA C-1 Woman Funky  Libby  Geisinger Jack Mitchell
333 Unlimited Women That's What She Said Sheila Reiter, Heather Harrison, Pam LeBlanc Kat Wilson
357 Unlimited Redeye to Seadrift David Kaiser, Holly Orr, Alex Leonard, Luke Zolnierowski, Mark Schattenberg Kim Kaiser
400 Mixed Tandem Unlimited Cruel Summer gaston jones, Lillian Jones Kim Jones
414 Unlimited Whiskey Trip Kenneth Dodd, Keifer Mauldin, Trab Seyn Patty Dodd
418 Unlimited Texas Kiwis Mike Dey, David Carlson, Michael Vandeveer, Tom Vandeveer Tom Phillips
419 Mixed Tandem Unlimited GDFR – Going Down For Real Larry St Clair, Sonja St Clair Amanda Hilliker
429 Solo Unlimited Man Hubie HUBERT FOSTER HUBERT FOSTER
461 USCA C-1 Woman Just One Snail Tina Sackett Debbie Sackett
466 Solo Unlimited Man Imshi Mark Taylor Jo Korthals
470 Solo Unlimited Man   Chris Champion AJ Champion
497 Solo Unlimited Woman Just One Woman Erin Magee Grady Hicks
513 Unlimited Riverfitness Andrew McEwan, Phil Bowden, Michael Matthews, Brad Daniels, Michael Cade, Dylan McHardy Jeff Kellington
521 Solo Unlimited Man   Rusty  Bailey  Cindy Bailey
529 Unlimited Dynamos John Cordell, Eva Cordell, Nicholas Cordell Sarah Cordell
547 USCA C-1 Man Cunado Mike Joiner Shelley Joiner
555 Solo Unlimited Man Team Riverman Luke Parker Marvin Parker
614 Solo Unlimited Man   Kc Boren 2.0 Taylor McCrary
705 Mixed Tandem Unlimited Hold my Baby Wes Wyatt, Stephanie Wyatt Alison Turner
728 Solo Unlimited Man Go Ben! Benjamin  Duckett  Constance Harris
742 Solo Unlimited Man Wildman Curry tim curry Jason Dluhy
808 Solo Unlimited Man Horner Boys David Horner Rhonda Shaffer
811 Solo Unlimited Man Tracy and Margi Tracy Parris Margaret Nedbalek
817 Novice Fueled by Craft Beer Chad Davis, Sammy Mongy Alison Smith
823 Unlimited A Reptile Dysfunction Nathan Hudgins, Melissa James, Jeremy White Amanda Franklin
837 Aluminum Rise-n-Shine Michael Martin, Megan Mills John Mills
880 USCA C-1 Man OLGA Jerry Nunnery Allen Spelce
903 Aluminum WARBIRD Drew Denman, Mark Wheeler Rich Knarr
907 Novice The Dirty Oars Daniel  Lee, Tim Jones Ivory Jones 
911 USCA C-2 #40to1 Matthew  Elkjer, Philip Athey Trey Kazee
963 Unlimited Risky Business Mike Smith, Max Dugas, John Moore Kelleen Arquette
1004 Unlimited Boys In Blue Clint Simmons, Paul Glisson, Adam Felfe Rachel Simmons
1022 Novice Carry Me Home  Kevin Baker, Macy Wilder  Randy Wilder 
1051 Standard Burnt Ends Adam Sims, Jason Smith  Brandi Sims
1096 Novice Dos Zorillos 72 & In David Lee, Nancy Mata Seth Fry
1115 Unlimited SU2C JEANNETTE BURRIS, Chris Paddack, John Qualls, Ed Jones, Bobby Smart, Chuck Stewart KAYLA DANIELS
1116 Solo Unlimited Man Will paddle for food Will Leeds Bruce Smith
1213 Unlimited River Daze Jhet Brazil, Cohl Brazil, Dave Faltys, Yusuf Johnson Doug Brazil
1234 Tandem Unlimited Madden Maniacs Megan Madden, Dewey Madden Chelsea Madden
1237 USCA C-2 See Two! Rhyan Staten, Michael Felchak Kelley Felchak
1414 Novice Nyami Nyami Aaron Larosche, Reggie Salyer Terryn Larosche
1450 Novice Muddy Brazos Boys  Egan Gyldenege, Sean Leahy Carlin Leahy
1620 Aluminum Chew and Swallow Dalan Moss, Jay Jackson Wade Parsons
1624 Novice Splits & Giggles Ian Toohey, Brian Lange Sara Eatman
1629 Novice Fire and Smoke Chad Perry, Houston Perry Chad Perry
1717 Solo Unlimited Man GOAND Alfred Andrews Debbie Galvan
1835 Unlimited Canoedling Lee Wallace, Drew Ormsby, Jimmy Reed Brent Wadle
1836 Aluminum The Fiddlers Kip Jacobson, Nate Jacobson Charity Jacobson
1845 USCA C-2 Polecat and the Preacher William Stafford, Jim Pye Darla Stafford
1912 Mixed Tandem Unlimited Amodio Rodeo Cynthiai  Amodio, David Amodio Jami Smith-Hanchey
1925 Solo Unlimited Man Salir Adelante Al Kaufmann Cindy Kaufmann
1929 Unlimited Moody and The Beasts Courtney Martinez, Ron Henk, Ryan Martinez Ryan Henk
1938 Novice Double Deee Dominic  Hauser, Dusty Kahl Cindy Kahl
1948 Solo Unlimited Man The Arquettes Ray Arquette Kelleen Arquette
1950 Novice No Limits  Veronica Ramirez, Jim Crigler Bryan Crigler
1952 Solo Unlimited Man Wehonah Ridin Richard Porche Karon Porche
1959 Unlimited Women Seadrift Sisters  Mollie Binion, Cecili Bugge, Lydia Huelskamp  Sam Binion
1961 Solo Unlimited Woman Brenda Jones Brenda Jones Tonya Jones
1966 Solo Unlimited Man Polsgrove Plumbing Russ Polsgrove Crissy Polsgrove
1968 Solo Unlimited Man   Justin Brzozowske Carol Brzozowske
1971 Solo Unlimited Woman Lady Grey Cyndi Hale Trimble Yumi Chen
1973 USCA C-2 HELL YEAH Paul Pape, Mike Howard Jennifer Keirnan-Pape
1983 Novice Shi Pow Pow Aaron Hudson, Jeremy Gilbert Michael Hudson
1995 Novice Barbedwire Boys Benjamin Grubb, Andy Armendariz Meghan Glovier
1996 Tandem Unlimited The Sea Briskets Kyle Clark, Brian Smith Glen Holland
2019 Unlimited the window lickers Joey Tidwell, stacey greer, chris elliott, ethan williams danny cantu
2112 Novice Caress of Keel Tom Spillman, Jonathan Spillman Joseph Spillman
2412 Tandem Unlimited The Short Boat Cord Johnson, Craig Davis Sunny Johnson
2485 Novice Yard Dogs Bret Cappleman, Chase Cappleman Kristen Cappleman
2727 Unlimited BLAZING PADDLES TONY HE, ATISH GANDHI, WESLEY STEDMAN, DARRELL LYNN EZELL GREG HANSON
3003 Solo Unlimited Man Team Cleve Michael Cleveland Denise Cleveland
3433 Unlimited We will not be tamed  Joel Truitt, Debbie Richardson, Zach Elkins, James Green, Jeff Wueste Rose Elkins
3743 Aluminum Oar We There Yet Matt Schreiber, Patrick Schreiber Jr. Josh Champaign
4080 Novice Garnastics Clark Cornwell, Scott Bailey Mark Easterly
4238 Solo Unlimited Woman Team April Gideon April Gideon Matt Gideon
4302 Novice Passing Through Jeremy Kollaus, Cory Brandenburg Becky Kollaus
4321 Aluminum FoxDog Will Wolfe, Julio Lucero Jeff Jenkerson
4445 Aluminum Water We Doing! Chris Meyer, Francisco Andrada Natalie Ortiz
4567 Tandem Unlimited   Joseph Phillips, Jeannette Phillips  Susan Phillips
4611 Tandem Unlimited Solid Gold John Rubio, Matt Beahm Matt Altemeier 
4832 Solo Unlimited Man Horsing Around David Froehlich Bruce Bodson
5023 Tandem Unlimited It's About Time Gary Gibson, Matt Wagner Julie Gibson
5300 Solo Unlimited Man Go Jay! Jay Fox Jason Indihar
5353 Solo Unlimited Woman 10thLife Salli O'Donnell Mike Malone
5455 USCA C-2 Determination Martha Adame, Leticia Ruiz Adam Adame
6072 Aluminum   douglas crum, john madrano Janell Crum
6163 Novice Team Smiley Steve Smiley, Scott Smiley Melody Smiley
6659 Tandem Unlimited Frisky Ol' Duckers Kent Fish, Mike Buck Anne Fish
6869 Solo Unlimited Man Festina Lente Wendell Smith Mark Miller
6988 Solo Unlimited Man STX Bj Dobbs Crystal Dobbs
7279 Tandem Unlimited   Nathan  Tart, Shawn Boyett Kate Tart
7880 Standard Sandel/Whicker  Matt Sandel, Eric Whicker  Bill Mcanse 
8005 USCA C-1 Man Whodat! Richard Ameen Samantha Ameen
8008 Unlimited BAREFOOT RACING scott carter, Cole Kloster, Robin Ruddell SCOTT CARTER
8181 Novice The 'Roe 'Row Crew Ryan Tedrow, Marcus Monroe Tressa Monroe
8183 Standard Lost Padres Richard Wessels, David Deal Roxanne Gebhardt
8387 Solo Unlimited Man   michael tecci Jessica Hazelwood
8888 Novice Your Huckleberry Timothy Odom, Matt Moyer Kristi Odom
8892 Novice Portage Pirates Kevin Gault, Brandon Gabehart Oksana Haby
9094 Unlimited Womens Bitchin' Barge Nichole Kutra Kutra, Raven Hood Nicholas Kutra
9418 Tandem Unlimited Tequilla Torpedo Scott Paget, Meredith Cullen Catherine Paget

Safari News

Safari Sponsors