1989 Texas Water Safari Results

Overall Place Classification Boat # Team Members Overall Time
1 1st Unlimited 123 Mynar, Brian
Mynar, Fred
Mynar, Joe
45:45
2 1st Mixed 120 Bugge, Donna
Bugge, John
Roberts, Russ
48:04
3 1st USCA C-2 950 Finstad, Mark
Hicks, Grady
56:20
4 1st Solo Unlimited, 1st Masters 132 Shively, Michael "Mike" 58:54
5 2nd Mixed 021 Paddack, Chris
Swift, Athanasee
59:10
6 1st Aluminum 972 Edgar, Mick
Nolen, Hunter
64:35
7 2nd Solo Unlimited 42 Dunn, John 65:20
8 2nd Unlimited 701 Kuhns, Neil
Nelson, Jeff
70:39
9 3rd Solo Unlimited 356 Bowden, Phillip "Phil" 71:26
10 2nd Aluminum 77 DuPont, John
Posnick, Allen
71:40
11 4th Solo Unlimited 555 Roy, Ed 74:56
12 1st Standard 64 Ellis, Rod
Metzler, Kent
75:32
13 1st USCA C-1 79 Riley, Mike 76:30
14 2nd USCA C-2 807 Carlile, Gene
Stafford, Bill "Polecat"
76:35
15 1st Novice 51 Plutino, Tony
Thanning, Ragnar
76:50
16 2nd Novice 339 Dilger Jr, Jim
Nilsestuen, Jon
78:49
17 3rd USCA C-2 304 Coffey, Larry
Fiala, Bill
79:11
18 2nd USCA C-1 214 Hicks, Phillip "Phil" 86:15
19 3rd Mixed 777 Finstad, Dianna
Wilson, John
88:27
DNF Novice 516 Killinger, A.
Pike, S.
 
DNF Solo Unlimited, Masters 220 West, Owen  
DNF Solo Unlimited 444 Laub, Raulf  
DNF Mixed, Masters 446 Johs, M. E
Keirnan, James "Jim"
 
DNF Unlimited 070 Thomas, John
Daniel Jr, James H. "Jim" "Jay"
 
DNF Novice 21 Broff, Andy
Broff, B.
 
DNF Unlimited 880 Simmons, Pat
Simmons, Mark
 
DNF Cruiser 689 Slaughter, Ted
Harras, John Mark
 
DNF Unlimited 12 Shea, Michael "Mike"
Esparza, D.
 
DNF Novice/Mixed 260 Haney, Judy
Spain, Robert "Bob"
 
DNF Aluminum/Mixed 382 Koslosky, Martha
Koslosky, Edgar "Ed"
 
DNF Novice 1963 Popp, Ron
Reichert, D.
 
DNF Aluminum 31 Slayton, Alton
Bennett, P.
 
DNF Unlimited 911 Petrisky, Pat
Cochran, Jerry
 
DNF Cruiser 825 Alford, D.
Pope, D.
 
DNF Solo Unlimited/Masters 129 Gore, Howard  
DNF Novice 589 Haynes, D.
Fernandez, M.
 
DNF Novice 275 Kinard, Kevin
Kinard, C.
 
DNF Aluminum 87 Dill, Ron
Rask, D.
 
DNF Cruiser 2 Cooke, Med
Holroyd, David
 
DNF Cruiser 10 Youens, Robert
Harber, Rocky
 
DNF Solo Unlimited 14 Spencer, Jack  
DNF Standard/Masters 71 Thiede, Sam
Duffel, D.
 
DNF Solo Unlimited 722 Alford, Terry  
DNF Aluminum 22 Elvig, Jack
Elvig, Mark
 
DNF Solo Unlimited 503 Cowan, M.  
DNF Novice 1212 Masters, W.
Cobb, J.
 
DNF Women's 345 Livingston, H.
Stephenson, D.
 
DNF Novice 39 Constance, M.
Aalto, G.
 
DNF Novice 2721 Cunningham, Bruce
Courtney, C.
 
DNF Solo Unlimited/Masters 73 Lisle, Brian