1988 Texas Water Safari Results

Overall Place Classification Boat # Team Members Overall Time
1 Unlimited
1st Unlimited
123 Mynar, Fred
Mynar, Brian
Mynar, Joe (DNF)
39:31
2 2nd Unlimited 911 Cochran, Jerry
Petrisky, Pat
41:09
3 3rd Unlimited, ICF C-2 121 Bugge, John
Shively, Michael "Mike"
42:28
4 1st USCA C-2 950 Finstad, Mark
Hicks, Grady
47:19
5 4th Unlimited 134 Bowden, Phillip "Phil"
Henk, Ron
47:57
6 1st Aluminum 10 Bradley, Kevin
Youens, Robert
48:53
7 1st Solo Unlimited 8 Goynes, Thomas "Tom" 49:59
8 2nd USCA C-2 688 Ahern, Tim
Slaughter, Ted
54:03
9 3rd USCA C-2 76 Hafernick, John G. "Gib"
Leffingwell, Hal
54:47
10 1st Mixed 202 Bugge, Donna
Keirnan, James "Jim"
55:33
11 1st Womens 7 Reinhart, Sandy
Smith, Janet
59:11
12 2nd Solo Unlimited 762 Dunn, John 60:23
13 2nd Mixed 48 Collier, Corky
Harras, John Mark
Taylor, Carol
61:29
14 5th Unlimited 807 Carlile, Gene
Stafford, Bill "Polecat"
61:49
15 1st Standard 64 McCrary, "Jon" "Johnny"
Metzler, Kent
62:55
16 4th USCA C-2 242 Acker, Terry
Acker, Jim
63:03
17 3rd Solo Unlimited 879 Simmons, Mark 65:21
18 2nd Standard 71 Puckett, Linda
Thiede, Sam
65:41
19 4th Solo Unlimited 444 Laub, Raulf 66:02
20 1st Novice 972 Edgar, Mick
Nolen, Hunter
67:03
21 2nd Novice 382 Koslosky, Edgar "Ed"
Koslosky, Martha
68:15
22 3rd Mixed 342 McKay, Marie
McKay, Mike
69:36
23 1st Masters 3 Wiseman, Alan
Wiseman, Fred
73:55
24 3rd Standard
Standard
717 Posnick, Allen
DuPont, John (DNF)
75:54
25 3rd Novice 22 Elvig, Jack
Elvig, Mark
83:58
26 5th Solo Unlimited 18 Minor, Bill 86:00
27 4th Novice 30 Garcia, Anthony "Tony"
McGee, Terry
87:09
28 5th Novice 38 Gray, Timothy
Sterling, Michael
87:25
29 Masters 220 Walls, Donald
West, Owen
89:32
30 6th Novice 34 Battalio, Michael
Harras, Phillip
89:38
31 7th Novice 41 Rogers, Jon
Steinhauer, Rene
89:39
DNF Cruiser 88 McAfee, William
Newton, Les
 
DNF USCA C-1 270 Nunnery, Jerry  
DNF Standard 102 Whidbee, Jay
Byane, Chris
 
DNF Cruiser 304 Fiala, Bill
Coffey, Larry
 
DNF Novice 35 Meyer, David
Parra, Andy
 
DNF Unlimited 260 Roberts, Russ
Spain, Robert "Bob"
 
DNF Aluminum 001 Pye, Jim
Petersen, Matthew "Matt"
 
DNF Solo Unlimited 115 Spelce, Allen  
DNF Women 000 Shively, Anne
Pye, Lori
Petersen, Dori
 
DNF Novice 188 Thiede, Barry
Grider, John
 
DNF Novice 3232 Stinson, Carolyn
Popp, Ron
 
DNF Unlimited 12 Shea, Michael "Mike"
Hemmens, Patrick
 
DNF Unlimited 2446 Haney, Judy
Whidbee, Hoyt
 
DNF USCA C-1 086 Wilkinson, Tom  
DNF Unlimited 167 Daniel Jr, James H. "Jim" "Jay"
Eardley, Rich
 
DNF Unlimited 722 Spain, Michael
Clapp, Randy
 
DNF Solo Unlimited 25 Mensching, Jim  
DNF Novice 111 Gould, Gary
Stehle, Jerry
 
DNF Novice 413 Eastmead, Lenore
Duprey, Mimi
 
DNF Novice 43 Musel, Douglas
Gibson, John