2016 Texas Water Safari Entrants      
             
Boat # Class First Name Last Name Safaris Finished Team Captain 1 Team Captain 2
1 Unlimited (2-6 paddlers) Michael Cade 3 Joe Mynar Scott Goynes
    Phil Bowden 16 Joe Mynar Scott Goynes
    Thomas Yonley 18 Joe Mynar Scott Goynes
    Kyle Mynar 14 Joe Mynar Scott Goynes
    Logan Mynar 11 Joe Mynar Scott Goynes
    Fred Mynar 22 Joe Mynar Scott Goynes
2 Womens Team (2-6 paddlers) Morgan Kohut 5 Gary Kohut Andre Pellerin
    Kaitlin Jiral 3 Gary Kohut Andre Pellerin
4 Aluminum (2 paddlers) Roy Tyrone 4 David Hefner  
    Gabe Haarsma 2 David Hefner  
5 Mixed (2 paddlers, one of each sex) Don Zeek 9 Max Feaster William Zeek
    Rebekah Feaster 5 Max Feaster William Zeek
7 Novice (2 paddlers) Corwin Ames 0 Abbey Ames Gene Ames
    Lawson Jessee 0 Abbey Ames Gene Ames
8 Mixed (2 paddlers, one of each sex) Chelsea Keenan 0 Robert Lyon Sydney Lyon
    Joseph Lyon 0 Robert Lyon Sydney Lyon
9 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Geoff Waters 4 David Froelich  
10 Tandem Unlimited (2 paddlers) Chris DeLong 0 Yalda Hamadanian  
    Taylor Hering 0 Yalda Hamadanian  
11 Aluminum (2 paddlers) Eric Whicker 2 Joy Emshoff  
    Teddy Gray 5 Joy Emshoff  
15 Tandem Unlimited (2 paddlers) Bill McCanse 4   Raeann McCanse
    Chad Keeth 2   Raeann McCanse
41 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Jon Schoepflin 14 Austin Leger Shannon Schoepflin
42 USCA C2 (2 paddlers) Joseph Geisinger 4 Grady Hicks James Coleman
    Mary Geisinger 0 Grady Hicks James Coleman
50 USCA C2 (2 paddlers) Bobby Snyder 3 Beth Anglin Shelly Joiner
    Mike Joiner 2 Beth Anglin Shelly Joiner
55 Aluminum (2 paddlers) Matt Myers 3 Rob Nichols Lorae Davis
    Cole Davis 3 Rob Nichols Lorae Davis
59 Tandem Unlimited (2 paddlers) Mike Drost 9 Mike Rendon Kari Slaten
    Curtis Slaten 5 Mike Rendon Kari Slaten
62 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Doug Rhude 8 Dan Cantu  
69 Tandem Unlimited (2 paddlers) Joe Decker 0 Nicole Decker Sarah Jones
    Mark Jones 0 Nicole Decker Sarah Jones
88 Tandem Unlimited (2 paddlers) Brady Lotz 4 Charlene Sutton Nate Smith
    Charles Cox 0 Charlene Sutton Nate Smith
95 Tandem Unlimited (2 paddlers) Jay Daniel 16 Kristin Daniel Brandon Hartmann
    Shawn Boyett 7 Kristin Daniel Brandon Hartmann
97 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Brandon Stafford 6 Joseph Bitterly Heather Stafford
100 USCA C2 (2 paddlers) Chuck Scheidt 2 Stacey Scheidt Kirk Scheidt
    Waylon Scheidt 0 Stacey Scheidt Kirk Scheidt
106 Standard (2 paddlers) Edoh Amiran 6 Susan Price  
    Liam Price 9 Susan Price  
109 USCA C1 (one paddler) Philip Rask 6 Stephen Rask  
121 Tandem Unlimited (2 paddlers) Jeremy Deming 0 Dana Gerber Alex Taylor
    Tyson Gerber 0 Dana Gerber Alex Taylor
123 Novice (2 paddlers) David Kaiser 0 Kim Kaiser Jean Olden
    Daniel Oko 0 Kim Kaiser Jean Olden
146 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Mark Netland 0 James Netland  
150 Unlimited (2-6 paddlers) Chris Issendorf 2 Jill Wyatt Jay Condie
    Wade Binion 20 Jill Wyatt Jay Condie
    Clay Wyatt 7 Jill Wyatt Jay Condie
    Gaston Jones 13 Jill Wyatt Jay Condie
    Ian Rolls 4 Jill Wyatt Jay Condie
    Andrew Condie 7 Jill Wyatt Jay Condie
220 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Owen West 27 Sheila Baker Diane Baker
224 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Matthew Bonura 0 Christi Lancaster Jay Bonura
322 Aluminum (2 paddlers) James Hunt   Alyssa Hunt Brittani Shafer
    Jacob Galindo 0 Alyssa Hunt Brittani Shafer
324 Unlimited (2-6 paddlers) Charlie Stewart 17 Kayla Taylor Courtney Belk
    Chris Paddack 9 Kayla Taylor Courtney Belk
    Jeannette Burris 0 Kayla Taylor Courtney Belk
    John Qualls 7 Kayla Taylor Courtney Belk
      Hoffart 8 Kayla Taylor Courtney Belk
    Mike Dey 3 Kayla Taylor Courtney Belk
326 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Pete Binion 26 Jim Webber  
333 Womens Team (2-6 paddlers) Cecili Bugge 2 Donna Bugge Kat Wilson
    Heather Harrison 2 Donna Bugge Kat Wilson
    Irene Moore 1 Donna Bugge Kat Wilson
370 USCA C2 (2 paddlers) John Bugge 37   Monica Garza-Penrod
    Veronica Sosa 0   Monica Garza-Penrod
444 Unlimited (2-6 paddlers) Amy Boyd 2 Becky Haluska Sheila Torres-Blank
    Bobby Smart 15 Becky Haluska Sheila Torres-Blank
    Debbie Richardson 8 Becky Haluska Sheila Torres-Blank
    Jeff Wueste 15 Becky Haluska Sheila Torres-Blank
445 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Fredrick Bondurant 0 John Haffner Brenda Bondurant
497 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Erin Magee 17 Chris Stevenson  
505 USCA C2 (2 paddlers) Michael Markowski 2 John Markowski Diana Markowski
    Steven Markowski 4 John Markowski Diana Markowski
512 Tandem Unlimited (2 paddlers) Brian Jones 5 Dwight Tart Kate Tart
    Nathan Tart 5 Dwight Tart Kate Tart
527 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Peter Tupker 0 Duangchai Intalek Peter Tupker
556 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Andrew Davis 2 Jessica Davis Jim Buckner
575 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Bob Wise 0 Melanie Wise Les Schafer
610 Aluminum (2 paddlers) Jennifer Medrano 1 Fernando Garcia Alonzo Garcia
    John Medrano 1 Fernando Garcia Alonzo Garcia
614 Novice (2 paddlers) Jeff Jorgensen 0 Judy Wild Lizzie Wild
    Tyler Jorgensen 0 Judy Wild Lizzie Wild
616 Tandem Unlimited (2 paddlers) Michael Martin 7 Kate Martin John Smith
    Ted Slaughter 21 Kate Martin John Smith
666 Unlimited (2-6 paddlers) Ethan Petersen 0 Janet Guinn Lindsey Petersen
    Madeleine Petersen 0 Janet Guinn Lindsey Petersen
    Matthew Petersen 3 Janet Guinn Lindsey Petersen
    Eric Petersen 0 Janet Guinn Lindsey Petersen
700 USCA C2 (2 paddlers) Hayden Thorp 0 Ray Hanusch Erin Thorp
    Taylor McLauren 0 Ray Hanusch Erin Thorp
705 USCA C2 (2 paddlers) Chacho Cahill 0 Jennifer Thorp Kambra Thorp
    Wayne Thorp 0 Jennifer Thorp Kambra Thorp
717 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) David Carlson 4 Tom Phillips Henry Meyer
728 Tandem Unlimited (2 paddlers) Benjamin Duckett 7 Constance Harris Emily Duckett
    Greg Whittaker 0 Constance Harris Emily Duckett
777 USCA C2 (2 paddlers) Cloud Richards 1 Matt Kruetz Cloud Richards
    Matt Beahm 1 Matt Kruetz Cloud Richards
807 Unlimited (2-6 paddlers) Bill Stafford 23 Jim Champion Jason Jones
    Chris Champion 3 Jim Champion Jason Jones
    John DuPont 27 Jim Champion Jason Jones
    John Mark Harras 30 Jim Champion Jason Jones
    Willie Martin 1 Jim Champion Jason Jones
    JT VanZandt 3 Jim Champion Jason Jones
808 Unlimited (2-6 paddlers) Matthew Beran 1 Maribeth Beran Julia Johnson
    Michael Beran 0 Maribeth Beran Julia Johnson
    David Dunnington 0 Maribeth Beran Julia Johnson
823 Unlimited (2-6 paddlers) Brandon Goering 1 Amanda Franklin  
    Jeremy White 2 Amanda Franklin  
    Nate Hudgins 0 Amanda Franklin  
824 Unlimited (2-6 paddlers) Jonathan Redfern 5 Nancy Aziz Jimmy Cavaretta
    David Deleon 0 Nancy Aziz Jimmy Cavaretta
    Karim Aziz 8 Nancy Aziz Jimmy Cavaretta
    Jake Aziz 1 Nancy Aziz Jimmy Cavaretta
963 Unlimited (2-6 paddlers) Christopher Francis 0 Mic Chrisman Johanna Smith
    John Moore 2 Mic Chrisman Johanna Smith
    Mike Smith 5 Mic Chrisman Johanna Smith
971 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Henry Dornak III 7 David Dornak Mei Dornak
972 Unlimited (2-6 paddlers) Jonathan Myers 0 Mike Hernandez  
    Josh Smith 0 Mike Hernandez  
    Timothy Maher-Smith 0 Mike Hernandez  
1004 Unlimited (2-6 paddlers) Paul Glisson 0 Emily Addlesperger Rachel Simmons
    Clint Simmons 0 Emily Addlesperger Rachel Simmons
    Adam Felfe 0 Emily Addlesperger Rachel Simmons
    Brendan Puthoff 0 Emily Addlesperger Rachel Simmons
1108 Womens Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Heather Smart 0 Evelyn Johnson Brandon Castro
1111 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Robert Briggs 0 Pat Petrisky Tom Sterne
1155 USCA C1 (one paddler) John Maika 19 Myla Weber Andra Millian
1216 Womens Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Virginia Condie 5 Dodd Yeager Wes Wyatt
1337 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Glenn Burrow 0 Dale Burrow  
1620 Aluminum (2 paddlers) Hoyt Moss 14 Charlie Chapman Wade Parsons
    Kipp Nickelson 0 Charlie Chapman Wade Parsons
1714 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Henry Mecredy 0 Evan Mecredy Henry Taylor
1717 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Alfred Andrews 2 Terrie Thompson  
1775 Mixed (2 paddlers, one of each sex) Joe Hunt 19 Tommy Masterson Joe Keefe
    Patty Hunt 0 Tommy Masterson Joe Keefe
1787 Womens Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Deon Madsen 0 Woodrow Courtney  
1802 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Christopher Mullee 0 Cindy Bick Stephanie Morris
1803 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Max Hambly 5 Jeff Jouett Mason Brennan
1861 Unlimited (2-6 paddlers) David Hammond 0 Katy Lancaster Angela Ranallo
    Andrew Ranallo 0 Katy Lancaster Angela Ranallo
    Randy Hern 0 Katy Lancaster Angela Ranallo
1865 Novice (2 paddlers) John Plemmons 0 Chris Tomhave  
    Michael Harris 0 Chris Tomhave  
1901 Mixed (2 paddlers, one of each sex) West Hansen 19 Ginsie Stauss Lizet Alaniz
    Melissa James 2 Ginsie Stauss Lizet Alaniz
1913 Tandem Unlimited (2 paddlers) Mike Durkin 0 Penny Dickson Nicole Durkin
    Sean Dickson 0 Penny Dickson Nicole Durkin
1959 USCA C1 (one paddler) Ed Jones 3 Brenda Jones Cindy Brown
1963 Novice (2 paddlers) Christopher Bowes 0 Nancy Bowers Tim McCloskey
    Wade Woehrmann 0 Nancy Bowers Tim McCloskey
1966 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Justin Brzozowske 3 Carol Brzozowske Roger Barrett
1973 Novice (2 paddlers) Mike Howard 0 Jennifer Keirnan-Pape Amber Howard
    Paul Pape 0 Jennifer Keirnan-Pape Amber Howard
1978 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Matt Sandel 4 David Nollsch Diane Sandel
1993 Tandem Unlimited (2 paddlers) Tim Curry 9 Ryan Roye Jason Dluhy
    Zach Peltier 0 Ryan Roye Jason Dluhy
2016 Unlimited (2-6 paddlers) Chris Elliott 0 Kelly Williams Andrea Taylor
    Joey Tidwell 2 Kelly Williams Andrea Taylor
    Stacy H Greer 12 Kelly Williams Andrea Taylor
    Ty Taylor 0 Kelly Williams Andrea Taylor
2203 Aluminum (2 paddlers) David Lill 1 Emily Lill Tracie Upham
    Bruce Upham 0 Emily Lill Tracie Upham
2204 Novice (2 paddlers) Kent Patteson 0 Gene Patteson Tammy Garman
    Brenden Patteson 0 Gene Patteson Tammy Garman
2424 Novice (2 paddlers) David Earnest 0 Aubrey Barnhart Joanna Lehrmann
    Andrew Noonan 0 Aubrey Barnhart Joanna Lehrmann
2525 USCA C2 (2 paddlers) Lauren DeLouche 1 Lorna Hall Tyra Randall
    Cj Hall 1 Lorna Hall Tyra Randall
2528 Novice (2 paddlers) Bradley Bongers 0 Brent Dierlam Dave Bongers
    Jason Mandel 0 Brent Dierlam Dave Bongers
2780 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) James Ward 14 Janet Ward Jennifer Brown
3240 Novice (2 paddlers) Brooks Porche 0 Richard Porche Bryan Porche
    Randall Moore 0 Richard Porche Bryan Porche
3377 Tandem Unlimited (2 paddlers) Kent Harlan 7 Kerri Harlan Penni Stuman
    Rhett Stuman 6 Kerri Harlan Penni Stuman
3730 Unlimited (2-6 paddlers) Colin Dodd 1 Jim Clark Anna Barton
    John Peterek 1 Jim Clark Anna Barton
    Ian Kolda 0 Jim Clark Anna Barton
4075 Mixed (2 paddlers, one of each sex) Larry St. Clair 1 Kelly Frank  
    Sonja St Clair 1 Kelly Frank  
4162 Aluminum (2 paddlers) Richard Drake 3 Tina Drake  
    Rick Drake 0 Tina Drake  
4500 Novice (2 paddlers) Joshua Champaign 0 Pat Schreiber Bobby Scott
    Patrick Schreiber 0 Pat Schreiber Bobby Scott
5150 Unlimited (2-6 paddlers) Greg Frank 1 Miranda Wait Michael Lee
    Derrick Lee 3 Miranda Wait Michael Lee
    Daniel Curry 3 Miranda Wait Michael Lee
    Jack Landau 0 Miranda Wait Michael Lee
5193 Standard (2 paddlers) Garrett Meeker 0 Vaughn Johnson Kelli Johnson
    Doug Johnson 1 Vaughn Johnson Kelli Johnson
5261 Novice (2 paddlers) Martha Adame 0 Adam Adame  
    Jeannie Hale 0 Adam Adame  
5278 Tandem Unlimited (2 paddlers) Kennith Startz 10 Laura Startz Nick Startz
    Mac McCann 0 Laura Startz Nick Startz
5300 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Jay Fox 4 Bob Hutchins Tom Gabriel
5454 Novice (2 paddlers) Nathan Frerich 0 Valerie Gardner Alvin Frerich
    Jason Frerich 0 Valerie Gardner Alvin Frerich
5760 Novice (2 paddlers) Jim Clark 0 RG Ratcliffe  
    Roy Kleinsasser 0 RG Ratcliffe  
6006 Novice (2 paddlers) Kelly Stone 0 Steve Fonville  
    Marci Kile 0 Steve Fonville  
6161 Womens Team (2-6 paddlers) Debbie Sackett 1 Dale Tilson Thomas Coker
    Tina Sackett 0 Dale Tilson Thomas Coker
6255 Tandem Unlimited (2 paddlers) Calvin Clark 1 Keith Patrick Dyana clark
    Marshall Moore 1 Keith Patrick Dyana clark
6356 Tandem Unlimited (2 paddlers) Kent Fish 3 Kim Buck Anne Fish
    Mike Buck 3 Kim Buck Anne Fish
6755 Tandem Unlimited (2 paddlers) Mark Taylor 3 Jeff Taylor Doyle Mosier
    Pat Stroka 5 Jeff Taylor Doyle Mosier
6988 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) BJ Dobbs 0 Crystal Dobbs Brenda Rogers
7080 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Levi Marriott 0 Joe Marriott Jessi Marriott
7179 Aluminum (2 paddlers) Daniel Listi 0 Eric Engelhardt Jeff Brode
    Tony Listi 1 Eric Engelhardt Jeff Brode
7701 Tandem Unlimited (2 paddlers) Colin Gilbertson 0 Christopher Jarc Danny Arzaga
    Yancy Culp 0 Christopher Jarc Danny Arzaga
7777 Tandem Unlimited (2 paddlers) Wendell Smith 5 Mark Miller Aaron Timmins
    Tres Ryan 5 Mark Miller Aaron Timmins
8005 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Richard Ameen 6 Samantha Ameen Tami Ameen
8326 Novice (2 paddlers) Chris Jacobs 0 Chris Franks Vincent Boarini
    Ryan Dotson 0 Chris Franks Vincent Boarini
8387 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Michael Tecci 5 Joe Graef Melanie Boudreaux
8485 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Rocco Moses 1 Paul Moses Colt Trant
9969 Solo Unlimited (one paddler) Michael McGuire 3 Michael McGuire